Hydroxybenzoic acid is most commonly known as salicylic acid. I have always heard of this from almost everywhere but I do not really know its chemical composition and its various uses. All I know is that salicylic acid is used to cure skin disorders but as to what specific disorder and as to how it is used and administered, that I do not know. In my brief research, I have learned that this crystalline organic acid is a plant hormone of course found in plants with roles such as plant growth, development, photosynthesis and so on. Aside from its medicinal uses, salicylic acid is also found in cosmetics. To know more about this, visit http://www.salicylicacid.net.

No user commented in " Hydroxybenzoic Acid "
Follow-up comment rss or Leave a TrackbackLeave Your Message!